Five on Friday...

Friday, January 16, 2015

Hey friends...welcome to another installment of our weekly roundup of goodness in celebration of our Five on Friday Linkup! You know the details...
One. Sugar Bit End of Season Sale Details
I am anxiously counting down the days until I get to see some of my favorite local friends and customers at our End of Season Sale next week!! And yes, working late every night (with vino in hand) to make sure everything is ready for you to stock up and save BIG... Included above are all the necessary details you'll need. I will also be showing off a few sneak peaks of Spring 2015 New Arrivals so you can see what's new to Sugar Bit this season as well... as always, the more the merrier and we would LOVE for you to bring some new friends to join in on the savings and shop with us.
Photo by Leslee Mitchell
Two. Bar Cart Basics
Whenever we plunge into decorating our dining room, two things are certain: I want wallpaper and I want a bar cart stocked full of delightful sips and treats to welcome guests...I love the whole look of a bar cart and the fact that it's not only decorative, but that it's functional as well. Designer extraordinaire Kendall posted a list of necessities every bar cart needs and I thought it was a great round-up/tutorial on how to achieve the perfect bar cart. You can read her blog post here.
Three. PF Changs Copycat Mongolian Beef/Lettuce Wraps
I made these last week and yes, they were as good as the original..and they didn't cost nearly as much as they do at the restaurant...yay for saving money and still eating well! I got this recipe from Jo Cooks and want to make sure I am giving credit where credit is due... you can see the post with step-by-step instructions here. If you're looking for a new dinner entree to spice things up, this was a great hit for us!
Four. The Ever Essential Moscow Mule 
I received some pretty amazing copper mugs for Christmas and I have been itching to properly break them in. I saw this snapshot for how to create the perfect moscow mule last week and immediately bookmarked it...I think this will make a tasty treat for Jeff and I this weekend!
Five. The Humor Continues
This...this is SO me. Anybody have this issue?? Yeah, I'm not going to lie...I love to shop. Hence why I've picked up a couple of new "essentials" over the past two weeks like this and this and this. When it's on sale or a REALLY good deal, I'm always one to pull the trigger!

That's all for my Friday favorites...can't see to see some other goodness from yall, too! I'm off to host a playdate with friends and then have a family fun weekend with just the four of us. Warmer weather is headed to Tennessee so we're going to be playing these next two days and savoring the pretty sun as much as possible.


  1. I absolutely LOVED that post on bar carts. Pinned that pic and still swooning over that wallpaper! Cannot wait to come shop with you this week!!! Hoping for a girls night but might get anxious and come early with the little men in tow. ;) Have a fabulous weekend and drink a Moscow Mule for me!

  2. WISH i was in town for that sale!! loving that bar cart too :) have a great weekend! xo jillian - cornflake dreams

  3. Ohh is the dining room next on the list?! Wish I could shop the SugarBit sale! And I cannot stop shopping - especially when I try and when the sales are insanely good!

  4. My husband and I have really been in to moscow mules lately... it is our go-to bar order!!! so yummy


  5. I so wish I was local so I could come see you next Thursday!

  6. Pinning that recipe now- thanks for sharing!! You've inspired me to clean up my bar cart too :)

  7. You are speaking my language: Bar carts, yummy dinners and shopping! I wish I lived closer so I could do some REAL shopping at Sugar Bit! I am so excited to buy more - my cart is full, but Chad says I have to wait until we have our shower!! Haha! Happy Weekend!

  8. Thanks for the feature, Natasha! Have a wonderful weekend, and enjoy those Moscow Mules! :)

  9. That shopping quote is hilarious!! Have a great weekend!!

  10. Yum I LOVE Moscow Mules! So refreshing -- I could easily drink 3! lol Have a great weekend!