An Ice Cream Social...Carson's 1st Birthday Party!

Tuesday, July 1, 2014

It's been a few weeks since the big first birthday party and I've finally put all the decorations away, written all the thank-you cards, and packed all the goodies away for another shindig, and today I'm here to share all the bits and pieces and details of Carson's big birthday celebration.
It's no secret that I love to entertain and went all out for my girl's big day...some people think I'm crazy for throwing big parties for a one year old, but alas, we enjoyed every bit of it and our guests had a great time and so did Little Bit, and at the end of the day, that's what it's all about!
The weather was perfect that day, sunny and about 80 degrees with no humidity...crazy for this time of year so we were thankful. Here is the front of the house with balloons, our homemade tissue paper pom poms (thanks Alex!), tissue ice cream cones from Target, and a custom door hanger from Bronwyn Hanahan Art (the same gal who did Caroline's 1st sign too!)
outside of our decorations welcoming our guests
Once inside, the food was spread out in the dining room so everyone could have easy access to all the tasty appetizers, dips, and mini sandwiches.  I also made the typical chalkboard signs with all the fun facts about Carson's stats at year #1 and then had the cotton candy ice cream cone favors in a bin under the art easel with the quote "Tomorrow We Can East Broccoli, But Today is For Ice Cream". 
There's the birthday girl...perfect afternoon party time, right after a good nap :)
The ice cream truck...ready to serve and happy to please!! It was amazing and I am so glad we rented it
My Button and Daddy...smiles for days!
Some of the guys...lured to attend by the promise of adult beverages 
Cousin Elizabeth Claire came to visit and celebrate, too!
Alex and thankful for our "Ah" and all she does for our girls
Aunt Meg and her 2nd Stoneking Goddaughter...she is the best!
 Aunt Bev and Aunt Tate celebrating the birthday girl 
 I sure am thankful for these incredible women!! Love them all dearly
 Me and my sweet baby girl...cannot believe your first year has come and gone
Our family picture...haha, pure chaos!
 Cake time...let's see what the fuss is all about
 The crowd of spectators
 Who cares about cake?? I have balloons!
 Big sister sure loves her some cake
 Caroline and Gran
 Aunt Meg and Sweet Sophie...our newest friend!
Gran and her naked Little Liz
Our amazing friends Chelsea, Jack, and Josh
Love these ladies...they love our Carson so much!
Addie and Tami...babies and big kids everywhere
Sweet Mary Hayes loved her cotton candy/ice cream favor treat
Carson and her Grammy Kaye
 The girls playing with Carson's new outdoor picnic table
 Can you tell my baby loves to climb?? And check out CC's smiling cheese 
 Pappy and his girls...wrapped around their fingers ;)
 Playing with her new Princess Ariel tiara
 World's best Mimi!!
Sister having a little fun after birthday girl passed out :)
It was a wonderful day indeed! So thankful for our friends and family who could join us to celebrate such a sweet occasion for our Miss Carson. Thanks for stopping by to see all the details of her big day
Party Vendors/Specifics
Custom Door Hanger: Bronwyn Hanahan Art 
Party Supplies: Napkins/Plates/Cutlery/Cups/Tissue Streamers/Etc via Party City; Paper Silverware Bags/Ice Cream Cone Cello Bags/Paper Straws via The Party Fairy;
Paper Goods: Favor Tags, Food Tents, Highchair Banner, Mantle Banner, Invitations, Etc via Beth Hart Designs
Custom Birthday Hat and Bib: Dainty Couture
Caroline and Carson's Rompers: Sugar Bit 
Cake: Puffy Muffin


  1. This is such a good idea!! I love the colors and the ice cream truck was really unique, I may need to steal this idea!

  2. Great party!! I love how you went old school with the ice cream truck to incorporate it into the theme - brilliant! Happy 1st to Carson!

  3. I've been waiting for this post!! HAHA! I love big parties & can almost guarantee we'll do the same for our kids birthday parties! My mom always made our parties ones to remember, big or small & those are the best memories!! It all came together so great & I love that y'all rented an ice cream truck! Genius!! :) Love the pic of Caroline cheesin' so big!! So precious!!

  4. So cute!! Natasha, where did you get your dress?

  5. What a wonderful party!! You always impress me with your decorations and cute ideas!! Well done mama!!

  6. Such an adorable party! Where did you get your cute dress? My son's second birthday is in August and his favorite color is yellow so we are having a yellow party and I'm on the hunt for a a cute yellow dress! :)

    1. Thank you! I bought it from the BCBG outlet a few years ago

  7. Ahh! This is so cute!! I love the colors! Great idea to have an ice cream truck!!

  8. Love all the party decor!!! You did an amazing job :) Those two girls are lucky to have such a wonderful mommy. And they are cute as pie too!

  9. Beautiful job on the party! Loved the theme and everything looked perfect. Carson is so adorable and it looked like she had a fabulous time! First birthdays are the best!!!

  10. Adorable party and birthday girl! You do a great job and the food looked so yummy!

  11. What a great party for a sweet little girl! Everything looked awesome!!

  12. Sooo precious! I LOVE that y'all rented an ice cream truck! Brilliant!! xx

  13. Such a beautiful party! And how fun is the ice cream truck?! You have such a beautiful family! xo

  14. You are just as adorable as your girls! I love all the details and am really into the whole party thing too, so I eat it up - just wish I could have been there for the ice cream! Super cute theme and love the truck. I also love how all the men are coordinating in the same outfits and posing the same haha

  15. so cute!! I love doing big parties too ;)

  16. You are seriously the best party planner ever!!! How on earth do you have time to do all of this?!?! So so so adorable and Carson and Caroline are SO stinking cute!!! Random question but where did you get your grey/black planters?? I love them!!

    1. Funny enough, they came from a local place called Trees 'n Trends and I got them on major sale!

  17. looks like the perfect celebration to me! Ps adult beverages are a must lol Your girls are just too adorable for words!! xo

  18. You did a great job! Love the decor and the food spread looked great! That picture of Carson reaching for the balloons made me laugh! Too cute. The girls looked adorable in their outfits, too! There's something about rompers on babies/small children that I just love! :)

  19. Such a fun party theme and looked like you guys had a great time! Love it!

  20. ok. WHERE do you live!! because i need to find me a house like that!
    how beautiful!!! as are you.
    happy birthday sweet girl!

  21. The party turned out beautiful and I love the theme!

  22. You did an amazing job!! Everything looks great! Carson looked too cute and looks like she had a lot of fun!

  23. Perfect, perfect party for Miss Carson! You've done it again, friend! Great job!

  24. Wows wow wow!

    First of all - the front of your house is stunning. I love the big porch and wide set of stairs. And, the ice cream truck? So fun!
    All of you looked beyond beautiful - yellow is a great color for you!

  25. Darling party! And you look super cute too!

  26. Have you blogged about your easel redo?

  27. So much fun!!! Love every single thing!! Great job!

  28. What sweet girls you have! And this party looks amazing. Does it get any cuter?! You did an amazing job mama!